Sophia: 9 Months - Salt Lake City Kids Photography

I took Miss Sophia’s new born pictures back in March, you can see them on my old blog here. This time we went to Memory Grove for her pictures. She didn’t feel like smiling very much, but we managed to get a few smiles out of her and got some really cute pictures :)

0005.jpg

0047.jpg

utah-child-photography-memory-grove.jpg

0080_1.jpg

0058.jpg

05.jpg

0077.jpg

0008_2.jpg

Peterson Family - Utah Family and Children's Photography

These are our friends, Rick & Amy. You’ve seen some of their pictures before, here and here. This time it was family pictures we were after, plus Mr. Crew turned 2! We went out to Wheeler Farm and were able to get some awesome shots. The family one was a bit hard, and photoshop was involved ;) haha, but that’s to be expected with three young kids. I also included their pictures of Brooklyn we took the week before, she’s a bit older now and her face has changed enough that we needed to take some more of just her being pretty :).  Let me know which ones you like the most!

0001_2.jpg

01.jpg

0062.jpg

03.jpg

0061_1.jpg

wheeler-farm-truck-photos.jpg

0052_1.jpg

04.jpg

02.jpg

draper-newborn-photographer.jpg

Briggs Family: Sealed - Utah Family Photography

This cute little family finalized their adoption and were able to get sealed in the Draper, Utah temple. I had such a good time shooting their pictures and their little girl is so adorable. She was so funny, every time she smiled she would stick her tongue out hahaha. Hope you enjoy the pictures! :)

0038.jpg

011.jpg

0051.jpg

012.jpg

0072_1.jpg

0098.jpg

0119.jpg

C+R : Handsome Boys - Utah Childrens Photography

Here’s a little peek at Amy’s adorable boys. You may remember them from previous posts. I think they look like little models ;)

I’ll have more from their family photo shoot later this week!

Ellingson Family - Salt Lake City Family Photography

Everybody, meet the Ellingson family. They are good friends of ours (my husband’s and mine). Their youngest baby was born about six months ago so it was time for an update to the family photo. We went downtown SLC to Exchange Place for a bit of a different look from what we’ve done in the past. I think they turned out super cute! Aubrey did a really good job of dressing everybody up cute so that everyone matched, but weren’t all wearing the same thing. She definitely gets bonus points for that :) And I’m just happy I was able to get a picture of everybody looking at the camera, haha.

0007.jpg 

05.jpg 

0092_2.jpg 

08.jpg 

0048.1.jpg 

06.jpg 

0040.jpg 

04.jpg 

0116_1.jpg 

09.jpg 

0014.jpg

Brotherly Love - Draper Utah Family Photographer

It has been far too long since I have posted on the blog. It’s getting pretty late, so I’m gonna keep this short. Here is a super cute family I photo’d a few weeks ago over at Draper Park. Enjoy!

0016_1.jpg

010.jpg

0048.jpg

03.jpg

0002_1.jpg

01.jpg

0021.jpg

02.jpg

0075_1.jpg

0102_1.jpg

Mya & Ava - Utah Childrens Photography

How ADORABLE are these two girls? Mya is 2 and Ava is just 3 months. Cutest sisters I’ve seen all year! I took their pictures a couple weeks ago at Wheeler Farm (another favorite location). Mya is a little bit shy but did a very good job at smiling for me I think :) and Ava was a super sweet baby, no fussing at all. Hope you like them as much as I do :) 

utah-photographer.jpg

0081_2.jpg

utah-childrens-photography.jpg

0031.jpg

utah-baby-photography.jpg

0021.jpg

0011_2.jpg

family-photos-wheeler-farm.jpg

0072.jpg

0001_2.jpg

Gracelyn : One Year

Little miss Gracie is a year old! I always want to call her Gracie-Lou Freebush, hahaha, and it probably doesn’t help that I have a movie on in the background that has Sandra Bullock in it… We spent some time at Gardner Village for her photo shoot. I think it’s one of my favorite places to take portraits. She is the cutest little girl and she was SO good at smiling for me :) Now on to the pictures! Since that’s what you’re really here for anyway ;) … it’s ok, you can admit it. 

0007.jpg

utah-photographer.jpg

0061_1.jpg 

childrens-photography-gardner-village.jpg

0114.jpg

utah-family-photographer.jpg

0135.jpg 

kid-photos-draper.jpg

0028_1.jpg

utah-childrens-photographer.jpg

0026_2.jpg

0089_1.jpg

0105.jpg 

0115_2.jpg

0156_1.jpg 

0140.jpg

0172_1.jpg

Just because

I had to post this picture because I am proud of myself. It isn’t an amazing picture or even an amazing event, but being brave and going to the climbing gym (all by myself) is actually a really big deal for me. Yeah I know, I’m such a grown-up ;)

Anyway, I had A LOT of fun, and I’m really glad I bought a pass there, and I met some really nice people. A nice gentleman named Brett was kind enough to take this picture of me with his cell phone, hahaha, and he didnt even act like I was a crazy person for wanting my picture taken!

Sneak Preview (X4) - Utah Child and Family Photography

Here is a little preview of all the sessions I’m working on getting ready for the blog right now :) Lots of super cute kids! 

 Wyatt

0186_1.jpg

 Gracelyn

0098_2.jpg

 Mya & Ava

0055_1.jpg

 Caiden & Logan

DSC_0013_1.jpg